Admission requirements

A bachelor degree obtained in the Netherlands, a UK degree or equivalent qualification. Alternatively, qualifications and experience that demonstrate you can meet the challenges of the programme. For non UK and non Fontys students, an IELTS score of at least 6.5 or a TOEFL internet based score of 90 is required. For more information about the IELTS and TOEFL tests, visit www.ielts.org and www.ets.org/toefl.

Entry Visa / Authorisation for Temporary Stay (‘MVV’)

All non-EU/EEA students entering the Netherlands will require an Entry Visa (‘MVV’), except nationals from Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, South Korea, the USA and Vatican City State. This Entry Visa is a sticker that is placed in your passport and is issued by the Dutch embassy or consulate in your country of origin.

Residence Permit (‘VVR’)

All those who enter the Netherlands with or without an Entry Visa (‘MVV’) and who wish to stay for a period of longer than three months, are obliged to apply for a ‘Verblijfsvergunning regulier’, or ‘VVR’ (a Residence Permit). The Immigration Officer will send the application to the Dutch Immigration & Naturalisation Service (‘IND’) on your behalf. Your Residence Permit will be ready soon after your arrival in the Netherlands.

Note: 
Students from Nepal, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Cameroon and Nigeria have to be aware they have to transfer the full refundable amount of the living expenses (10.500 euro for the first year ) to the bank account of Fontys. Proof by financial documents you have access to this amount will not be accepted.

If students from Nepal, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Cameroon or Nigeria want Fontys to arrange accommodation, the rent (4 months + deposit) will be withheld from the living expenses and directly transferred to the landlord. In this case no other housing payments have to be made before the start of your study. Alternatively students can take care of accommodation themselves.